Development of novel biotherapy using hybrid peptide targeting molecules on malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIDO Mitsuru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40372255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGE Kazunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20597918)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
KAWAKAMI Koji  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70422318)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / サイトカイン / 受容体 / 標的治療 / バイオ療法
Research Abstract
Interleukin-4 receptor (IL-4R) is highly expressed on the surface of various human solid tumors including head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Recently, we designed a novel IL-4R-lytic hybrid peptide composed of a binding peptide to IL-4R and a cell-lytic peptide. We confirmed the antitumor activity of the IL-4R-lytic hybrid peptide as a novel molecular-targeted therapy in several kinds of cancers. Malignant melanoma is a challenging cancer with poorer survival outcome. In addition, oral cavity cancer is also a challenging cancer in its advanced cases. In this study, we evaluated the antitumor activity of the IL-4R-lytic hybrid peptide as a novel molecular-targeted therapy in malignant melanoma and oral cavity cancers. IL-4R was expressed in oral cavity cancer cell lines, but not in a human normal keratinocyte. IL-4R in oral cavity cancer tissue was higher compared to that in normal epithelial tissue. The results revealed the antitumor activity of the IL-4R-lytic hybrid peptide against oral cavity cancers in a dose-dependent manner using the in vitro and in vivo experiments. However, we did not confirm the antitumor activity against malignant melanoma.