functional reconstruction of axon with using a giant axon of squid in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Mitsunaga  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80431873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WASHIZU Masao  東京大学, 工学部産業機械工学科 鷲津・小穴研究室, 教授 (10201162)
SAKURAI Yasunori  北海道大学, 水産学部 海洋生物資源科学部門 資源生物学分野, 教授 (30196133)
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部神経生理学, 教授 (40172704)
KONDO Kenji  東京大学, 医学部耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (40334370)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワーラー変性 / 神経 / 軸索 / イカ / 巨大軸索 / 軸索輸送 / in vivo / 再建 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Nerve transplantation is applied clinically as a valid strategy for regeneration, but it may not be obtained an effect entirely satisfactory in many cases. We conceived to construct the experimental connecting of the axons before occurring Waller degeneration. For this purpose, a squid giant axon was used. For overcoming the nociceptive reaction of active squid beyond the scope of the assumption, it was established anesthesia methods for severe invasive study. I also have established a conduction velocity measurement method and axonal stimulation huge electrophysiological. It was difficult to establish live imaging to observe the recovery process of axonal transport using a fluorescent marker at the same time, because it needed high magnification of microscope for observing mitochondrial staining. Now we started to dye axonal flow by changing the target.