Investigation of nerve regeneration and its plasticity using a new antibodies against phosphorylated GAP-43 (p-GAP-43)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Minoru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50196432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsp-GAP-43 / end to side coaptation / epineurial window / nerve injury / perineurial window / RT 97 / 抗GAP-43抗体
Research Abstract
Histological changes were observed in peripheral nerves following end-to-side nerve coaptation to determine the effects of perineurial opening and deliberate donor nerve injury during surgery. Seven days after coaptation of the musculocutaneous (recipient) nerve to the ulnar (donor) nerve, the nerves were immunohistochemically analysed using antibodies against neurofilament-H (RT97) and phosphorylated GAP-43 (p-GAP-43). The latter was found to detect specifically generating nerve fibers. Statistical evaluation revealed increased efficacy of perineurial opening and deliberate donor nerve injury in end-to-side nerve coaptation, suggesting that partial nerve fiber herniation with partial axonotmesis or neurotomesis was important for effective axonal regeneration in end-to-side nerve coaptation.