Search for treatment strategies of melasma using an artificial skin model with melanocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE AZUSA  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20407571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAO Bunsho  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10327893)
OKUBO Fumio  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30223762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝斑皮膚モデル
Research Abstract
Melasma is an irregular brown or grayish-brown facial hypermelanosis, and the most common hyperpigmentation disorder in middle-aged women, especially those living in intense UV areas such as Asian and Pan-Pacific lesions. The etiology of melasma is not only related to photodamage but genetics and hormonal factors. Chemical peels, laser toning, and intense pulsed light (IPL) therapy have been used to treat melasma.
This study challenged to create a novel artificial skin model using some methods of tissue engineering, which could simulate the behavior of human skin with melisma. The model was applied for three patents , model its own, process of manufacture and applications of the model. We also search for the best conditions and parameters of the treatment for malasma using this model. In conclusion, this new artificial skin model with melanocyte can mimic the behavior of human skin after treatments for melisma.