Involvement of claudin-network in the development of ARDS caused by influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任教授 (20192130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAGI Tetsuji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50581609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsARDS / インフルエンザ / タイトジャンクション / クローディン / 気管支上皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 炎症細胞
Research Abstract
We addressed the possible involvement of claudins in the development of acute lung injury. In a real-time PCR analysis, expression of cluadin 2 and 4 was increased in the injured lungs, whereas that of claudin 5, 6, 9 and 18-1 was reduced. In an immunohistochemical analysis, expression of claudin 2 and 4 was detected in the bronchoepithelial cells of injured lungs. Lung edema caused by LPS administration tended to be worsened in claudin4 gene-disrupted mice. These results suggest that claudins may be involved in thedevelopment of ARDS.