Exploration of cause of death and acute phase treatment for carbondioxide poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Taro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80181890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Nobutake  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性中毒学 / 二酸化炭素中毒 / 急性期治療 / 中毒モデル / CO2中毒 / 急性中毒
Research Abstract
The hazardousness is recognized in CO2 poisoning by real cases and disasters, however the mechanism and the direct cause of CO2 poisoning death are not revaeled. To investigate the cause of death, we established model rats and time-dependently measured hemodynamics, blood gas analysis in rats and theconcentration of CO2 and O2 in the chamber. After the sacrifice, we isolated the tissues and analyzed some molecular biological data. This study is very challenging for us to aim to determine the upper limitation of CO2 concentration in the blood and elucidate the mechanism of CO2 poisoning.