| Project/Area Number |
23659844
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kaoru 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40328810)
EDA Keita 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60573079)
NISHIYAMA Kei 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90447970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 外傷外科学 / 軽度外傷性脳損傷 / 高次脳機能 / CT / MRI |
| Research Abstract |
To the best of our knowledge, this is the first multi-center cohort analyses about cognitive disorder of patients with mild traumatic brain injury(MTBI). This study demonstrated low sensitivity of MMSE and CT imaging, which indicated that it might be that we needed to examine MTBI patients using other cognitive function test(e. g. trail-making test, memory test and word fluency test) and MRI.