Proteomic analysis of the chnages in blood induced by therapeutic hypothermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ODA Teiji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ken-ihci  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202328)
SHIMIZU Kouji  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70548578)
橋口 尚幸  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70322188)
庄野 敦子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90343285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIHARA Toru  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (30437537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 低体温 / 脳低体温療法 / 免疫 / 副作用 / 血液 / 血清 / 赤血球 / 血小板 / 好中球 / 単球
Research Abstract
Therapeutic hypothermia after cardiac arrest is increasingly utilized, but its pleiotropic effects are as yet incompletely elucidated. In order to analyze these mechanisms, we comparatively investigated plasma proteomic changes induced by both induction of hypothermia and rewarming in nine patients undergoing therapeutic hypothermia. We utilized iTRAQ labeling tandem mass spectrometry to assess quantitative protein changes. In total, the analysis identified 188 proteins. Bioinformatic analyses showed significant up-regulation of serine protease inhibitor and defense/immunity protein at hypothermia. After rewarming, both apolipoprotein and complement component proteins were also significantly up-regulated. Out of nine patients, three patients have recovered without any neurological complications, but the other six patients have had serious neurological defects. These outcomes were associated with the levels of several proteins belonging to oxidative stress and innate immunity.