Adbanced therapy for liver fibrosis and cirrhosis by adipose derived mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Hashizume  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90198664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHOSHI Tomohiko  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20336019)
富川 盛雅  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (60325454)
村田 正治  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Masaharu  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (30304744)
TOMIKAWA Morimasa  九州大学, 病院先端医工学診療部, 准教授 (60325454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝硬変 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / HGF / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 肝臓線維化 / 門脈圧亢進症
Research Abstract
Liverfibrosis was introduced into rats by repeated carbon tetrachloride intraperitoneal injections. After 6 weeks ccl4 injection, rats received splenectomy operation, PKH26 labelled ADSCs were transplanted into hepatic cirrhosis rats through the caudal vein. PKH26 staining indicated migrated ADSCs existing at liver fibrotic area, with strong expression of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) shown by anti-HGF antibodies. Three days after ADSCs transplantation, liver function and fibrosis had ameliorated, as compared to rats treated with CCl4 alone.Conclusions: This findings indicates ADSCs transplantation is a valuable method for the therapy of hepatic fibrosis.