Development of the new measurement method using the time resolved spectroscopy for the acute abdominal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20264426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords時間分解分光システム / 近赤外線分光法 / 腹部急性疾患 / 腸管虚血 / 肝酸素化状態 / 非侵襲的モニタリング / 時間分解分光法 / 酸素化型ヘモグロビン / 脱酸素化型ヘモグロビン / 肝臓 / 腸管 / 虚血 / 低酸素症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of the new measurement using the time-resolved spectroscopy (TRS) for the acute abdominal disease. The Hb concentration and tissue oxygenation in the liver and intestinal tracts were monitored by the TRS, which probes put on a surface of the body and fixedit, during reduction of FIO2 or cardiac arrest in the pig model. An operation was performed next and a shade board was inserted between the abdominal wall and liver, intestinal tracts, and similar experiments (reduction of FIO2 or cardiac arrest) were carried out. I was able to confirm that the tissue oxygenation in the liver and intestinal tracts could be measured noninvasively by the new measurement using TRS from a surface of a body.