A study of competency for emergency doctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 救急医 / ワークショップ / 塵埃開発 / ibstpi / 人材開発 / ibspi
Research Abstract
As aging in society proceed, emergency needs in Japanese society recently changed and new type of emergency doctors are required now. This study shows a shortage of emergency doctors and they are in heavy duties. The doctors those who can promote team collaboration in emergency patient care are required in the present time and in the future. We show a model of competency for doctors in charge of emergency care particularly in team resuscitation as a sample of competency model for emergency doctors.