The effect of IL-18 and gender difference on inflammation-related insulin resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Joji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80360270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Makoto  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00193855)
AOYAMA Michiko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (40566121)
OKIMURA Yasuhiko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30204100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中治療医学 / IL-18 / 敗血症 / エンドトキシン / インスリン / 血糖値 / 性差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of endogenous IL-18 and its gender difference on inflammation-related insulin resistance. The endogenous IL-18 might inhibit hyperglycemia and hyperinsulinemia during acute inflammation. The plasma insulin concentration was higher in male than in female mice, however, the relation of IL-18 to this gender differencve has not been elucidated clearly yet. Further studies are needed to investigate the role ofendogenous IL-18 on the gender difference in inflammation-related insulin resistance.