Molecular analysis of Tbx1-mediated oral adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学研究支援センター, 講師 (10376767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsT-box型転写因子 / 口蓋裂 / 癒合 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ / 口腔粘膜 / 癒着
Research Abstract
T-box transcription factor, Tbx1, is the major candidate gene for 22q11.2 deletion syndrome (DiGeorge/ Velo-cardio-facial syndrome) characterized by facial defects, thymus hypoplasia, cardiovascular anomalies, and cleft palates.In this project, we found that genetic disruption of Tbx1, a major candidate gene for the human congenital disorder 22q11.2 deletion syndrome (Velo-cardio-facial/DiGeorge syndrome), led to abnormal epithelial adhesion between the palate and mandible in mouse, resulting in various forms of cleft palate similar to human conditions. Our findings suggested that Tbx1 regulated the balance between proliferation and differentiation of keratinocytes and was essential for palatal fusion and oral mucosal differentiation.