Challenge to clarify the acquirement of osteonetwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00142430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨細胞 / 脊椎動物 / 力学的負荷 / 進化 / 骨 / カルシウム貯蔵庫 / 破骨細胞 / オステオネットワーク
Research Abstract
We conducted various experiments to understand the mechanism of acquirement of osteonetwork in vertebrates. 1) Bones of zebrafish contained osteocytes (cellular bone) but with a poorly developed osteocyte lacunocanalicular system. Bones of Xenopus laevis, a freshwater species, and of other amphibians, reptiles, and mammals contained numerous osteocytes and a well-developed lacunocanalicular system. 2) Bone in rats acquired the function of mineral storage, but frog bones has not acquire such function.