Bone modeling system in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDOU Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (70178002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学発生学) / メダカ / 破骨細胞 / RANKL / NFATc1 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / トランスジェニック / 骨形成 / リモデリング
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanism of bone modeling in pharyngeal teeth and vertebral bone of medaka, we have developed the osteoblast and osteoclast specific double transgenic medaka which visualizes osteoblasts as a red fluorescence and osteoclasts as a green fluorescence in the live imaging. In the results, osteoclasts trace the trail of osteoblasts to expand the osteoclast area on neural arch. In the cell fusion of osteoclasts, cell-cell interaction of two osteoclasts on the neural arch is required. In the new established fracture model by using caudal bone, two different osteoclasts act for bone modeling and remodeling. In the analysis of RANKL knock-out medaka, osteoclasts are developed and generated in the RNAKL independent manner.