| Project/Area Number |
23659859
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Hidetaka 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80136499)
NAGATA Kengo 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90189134)
WADA Hiroko 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70380706)
KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi 九州大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40243951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯の再生 / 組織再構築 / 歯胚形成 / 歯原性幹細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The recombination of cells obtained from tooth germs successfully develop into teeth in previous studies. However, it is difficult to use human tooth germ as a cellular seed because of ethical issues. We attempted establishment of odontogenic stem cells by regulation of gene "X" expression. We herein transfected Thymosin beta 4 (Tb4) expression vector, as a gene "X" expression, into non-odontogenic HaCaT cells in this study because Tb4 has been reported to be closely related to the initiation and development of the tooth germ. Tb4-transfected cells formed nodules with calcium phosphate in calcification-inducing medium. Selected clones with larger amounts of calcium deposits expressed the upregulation of odontogenesis-related genes. These proteins were immunohistochemically observed in in vitro and vivo samples. This study demonstrated the possibility of induction of dental epithelial cell differentiation marker gene expression in non-odontogenic HaCaT cells by Tb4.