Expression of WT1 natural ant-sense NA and osteoclastogenesis : A novel strategy for the regulation of bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA Toshio  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / アンチセンスRNA / Wilms'腫瘍 / マクロファージ分化 / 破骨細胞分化 / RNA in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
WT1, found as the gene product of infant kidney tumor(Wilms' tumor), is azinc-finger transcription factor and known to have ability to induce macrophagedifferentiation, however, little is known on the involvement of WT1 gene expression inosteoclastogenesis. RNA in situ hybridization studies using mandibule of new bornrats revealed that osteoclasts expressed abundant WT1 anti-sense RNAs. Northernblotting analysis and anti-sense-specific rtPCR confirmed the actual expression of WT1anti-sense RNA in mandibule of new born rats. Time course studies concerning theexpression of WT1 protein in in vitro osteoclastogenesis using RAW-D cells showedthat WT1 expression observed at undifferentiated stages markedely suppressed if cellswere stimuated to differentiate to osteoclasts. When endogeneous WT1 expression wasknocked down by transfecting anti-sense WT1 expressing vector into RAW-cells, marked stimulation of osteoclastogenesis was observed. These results strongly suggestthat WT1 protein has a regulatory role in the regulation of osteoclast differentiation. This research also revealed a possible involvement of WT1 anti-sense RNA in theregulation of osteoclastogenesis.