Molecular Regulation of Bone Formation in Jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50231725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / TRPV4 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 顎骨 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
Jaw bone is important for mastification. However, the mechanism underlying the maintenance of jaw bone has not been fully understood. We have examined the role of TRPV4 in the regulation of bone mass especially in jaw bone. In the presence of TRPV4, jaw bone is maintained, while the absence of TRPV4 suppressed the levels of bone mass in jaw bone specifically as it did not change the levels of bone mass in parietal bone. TRPV4 gene expression is enhanced by differentiation of osteoblasts as well as the treatment with BMP2. TRPV4 is activated not only by it’s agonist but also fluid flow as a mechanical stress. These data indicate that jaw bone is regulated by TRPV4 for its maintenance of the bone mass.