Identification of genes involved in biological crosstalk between cancer and bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80142313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
TANAKA Soichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20548200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨転移 / 乳癌細胞 / 骨微小環境 / 微小環境 / 乳がん
Research Abstract
Crosstalk between cancer cells and bone microenvironments is critical to the development and progression of bone metastases. To determine the molecular basis of bone metastasis, we attempted to uncover the molecules that are expressed in breast cancer cells under the influences of bone microenvironments. We have identified 154 genes by microarray analysis. We found that docking protein NEDD9 that is up-regulated by bone-derived TGF・・is critical to the development of bone metastasis. Further determination of the function of genes identified by this study may lead to design new molecular therapeutic approaches for the treatment of bone metastasis.