In vivo recording of brain temperatures from multiple site in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (60372257)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Takahiro  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00581985)
TAKASU Nana  京都大学, 医学系研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (30467394)
UCHIDA Hitosi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特別研究員(DC2)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳温 / マウス / in vivo 記録 / サーカディアンリズム研究分野 / 概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 生体リズム / 体温 / 行動リズム / 体内時計
Research Abstract
The core body temperature and the peripheral one are distinct parameters in physiological function. In this study, circadian variations of deep brain temperature were recorded in freely moving mice. Micro thermistor probes were inserted aiming either into unilateral hypothalamus and the surface in cortex. Brain temperatures were recorded from freely moving mice with wheel running activity. In parallel to nocturnal activity in behavior, circadian variation of brain temperature was clarified. Furthermore, an ultradian variation was obvious as well.: