Radiosensitization of oral cancer cells by expressing abnormalHuntingtin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 放射線増感
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the hypothesis that tumor cells should be radiosensitized by expressing the abnormal Hungtingtin protein because the repair of DNA double strand breaks (DSB) is reported to be inhibited in neurons expressing such a protein due to exhaustion of Ku70 essential for the DSB repair. We found that tumor cells forming nuclear inclusion bodies exhibit inhibition of DSB repair and radiosensitization. Efficient expression must be obtained as a radiosensitizing strategy and further study is required.