Trial research of fibrous dysplasia model transplanted with GNAS1 mutant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Satoru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Makio  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30273692)
SATO Jun  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70335660)
USAMI Yu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80444579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords線維性骨異形成症 / GNAS1遺伝子 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 遺伝子診断 / 同所性移植 / マウスモデル
Research Abstract
To replacement Arg201 with His in the Gs, we produced mutated GNAS1 gene (R201H) replacing with A instead of G of the human GNAS1 gene, which causes human fibrous dysplasia of bone (FD). To stably transfer the R201H into cultured cells, we constructed a lentiviral vector expressing R201H, and used it to transduce C57BL/6 mice-derived marrow stromal cells. We are now elucidating the cell proliferation and differentiation of the R201H-expressing cells and are going to make a mouse model by the orthotopic transplant of the transduced cells. In addition, we studied the method of highly precise genetic tests that we could distinguish it from other similar bone lesions. As a result, the real-time PCR using PNA probe and pyrosequencing method were more effective, compared to conventional PCR-restriction fragment length polymorphism.