Study on novel drug-resistant bacteria in oral biofilms and the resistance mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOKEGUCHI Susumu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00274001)
TAMAKI Naofumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20335615)
KARIYAMA Reiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40112148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細菌 / 感染症 / 歯学 / 薬剤耐性 / バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
The continuing emergence of multi-drug resistance in Pseudomonas, Acinetobacter, and Mycobacterium tuberculosisis a global health problem. Recently Dr. Dantas G et al. reported that their isolated hundreds of soil bacteria had the capacity to grow on antibiotics as a sole carbon source. Many bacteria subsisting on antibiotics were closely related to human pathogens. The aim of this study was to investigate the distribution of the multi-drug resistant bacteria and bacteria subsisting on antibiotics in dental plaques and dental environments such as dental unit water lines. Representative isolates capable of growth on penicillin and kanamycin were isolated from Dental unit water lines. They were identified Sphingomonas aquatilisa n d Chitinophaga sp. by 16S ribosomal RNA gene sequencing analysis. No multi-drug resistant bacteria and bacteria subsisting on antibiotics were detected in any of the samples from healthy subjects and patients with periodontitis. However, drug resistant Enterococcus faecalis, methicillin resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis and β-lactam antibiotics resistant oral Streptococci were isolated from the oral cavity of a patient with long-term systemic antibiotic therapy for severe bacterial infection(septis). Dental plaques may alter their composition and enrich for bacteria resistant to antibiotics by systemic antibiotic therapy and bacteria subsisting on antibiotics have been also present in dental clinic environment.