Analysis of sexdimorphism of autoimmune disease with gene-manipulated models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70452646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 性ホルモン / シェーグレン症候群 / 性差 / エストロジェン / アロマターゼ
Research Abstract
To understand the relationship between autoimmunity and sex hormones, we analyzed the role of aromatase on the onset of autoimmune disease using ArKO mice. As a result, we showed that CD4+T cells produced IFN-・in ArKO mice. Moreover, the numbers of dendritic cells and macrophages were increased in ArKO mice. This finding suggested that dendritic cells and macrophages may activate CD4+T cells and induce inflammation.