Study for therapeutic strategy using the target protein expressionsystem based on protein stabilization/destabilization in the cancertracing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hidetaka  九州大学, 歯研究院, 教授 (80136499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSHIMA Tamotsu  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (20264054)
NAGATA Kengo  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90189134)
WADA Hiroko  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70380706)
KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40243951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍治療 / PETトレーサ / 遺伝子/蛋白調節 / PETトレーサー / 遺伝子/蛋白調節 / 遺伝子/蛋白発現調節
Research Abstract
We studied regulations of gene/protein expression in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells stimulated by exogenous factors and drug-resistance of the OSCC cells in order to develop the anti-cancer therapeutic strategy using the target protein expression system based on protein stabilization/destabilization in the cancer tracing mechanism. The OSCC cells downregulated the keratinocyte differentiation-related genes and upregulated the expression of SERPINB3/4 (SCCA1/2), well-known SCC markers, following treatment with IL-22. These results indicate that IL-22 and IL-6 differentially activate the STAT-signalingpathway depending on the type of OSCC. When the OSCC cells with resistance to the V-ATPase inhibitor were treated with combination with SAHA, these cells indicated the change in STAT signaling pathway and became more susceptible to the V-ATPase inhibitor. Together these findings suggest V-ATPase could be an attractive target against OSCCs. In addition, combination with other reagents such as SAHA could help V-ATPase inhibitors to induce apoptosis in the V-ATPase inhibitor-resistant OSCC cells via change in STAT-signal pathway. Together, the regulation of STAT-signaling pathway may be a pivotal target for development of the tumor specific expression system. The accumulation of these data could lead to the development of new perspectives on this disease, and potentially new therapies with few side effects, thereby improving the treatment of patients with OSCC