Eftective detection of extranodal spread-positive squamous cellcarcinoma nodes using hypoxia tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90284702)
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10244089)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80295089)
TAGAWA Kazuo  長崎大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (00380931)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10437874)
EIDA Sato  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80325662)
ICHIKAWA Yoko  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380857)
角 忠輝  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80284701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHYPOXIA / リンパ節転移節外進展
Research Abstract
US and MR imaging was retrospectively evaluated for differentiating ENS-positive (n = 28) from ENS-negative (n = 26) SCC nodes (>10 mm short-axis diameter) in 50 patients with head and neck SCCs. The nodal sizes of ENS-positive nodes (21 ± 9 mm) were significantly larger than those of ENS-negative SCC nodes (14 ± 4 mm) (p =22 mm) and imaging criteria (irregular margin or flare sign) best discriminated ENS-positive SCC nodes with 82% sensitivity, 89% specificity, and 85% accuracy for US and 89% sensitivity, 81% specificity, and 85% accuracy for MR imaging. We conclude that US and MR imaging is useful for the effective detection of ENS-positive nodes in the neck of patients with head and neck SCCs.