Development of a detection system for metastatic oral cancer by combining integrated proteomics with cancer histology analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WILSON MASAYO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 研究員 (90271113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Norie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRIE Atushi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (30250343)
TASHIRO Kosuke  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00192170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 転移 / 転移性がん細胞マーカー / マイクロメタ / シグナルネットワーク / プロテオミクス / マイクロアレイ / 転移性癌細胞マーカー / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish a detection system for micro-metastasis and metastatic stages using examination of biopsy. We created an in vivo animal model of heterogeneous human cancer consisting of non-metastatic (NM) and metastatic (M) tongue cancer cells and analyzed the pattern of metastasis and growth of both cancer cell lines. In addition, using integrated differential proteomics and transcriptomics, we identified significant activation of hypoxia-inducible-related signals in M cancer cells versus NM cancer cells. The analysis of the expression pattern of these molecules in an in vivo animal model suggested that we may be able to determine the metastatic stages of cancer by comprehensive examination ofchanges in the pattern of their expression (localization, expression volume).