The mechanisms of bone-selective cancer metastases based on the pre-metastatic bone niche hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA TORU  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70322170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
NINOMIYA Tadashi  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (00360222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 骨転移 / 前転移ニッチ
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined whether the changes in bone marrow cell population in tumor-bearing mice affect the development of bone metastases. Both in the bone marrow in the tumor-bearing mice and in the bone marrow with tumor metastases, the ratio of Gr-1+/CD11b+ cells was markedly increased. Furthermore, the inoculation of tumor cells with Gr-1+/CD11b+ cells isolated from tumor-bearing mice enhanced the formation of subcutaneous tumors. However, bone metastases were not increased in the presence of subcutaneous tumors. Further studies are required to fully define the relationship between bone marrow Gr-1+/CD11b+ cells and the development of bone metastases.