Immobilization of collagen using adhesive monomer and guided formation of highly mineralized hybrid "Super Dentin"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Jyunji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yasushi  東京医科歯科大学, 助教 (60282761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保存修復学 / 接着性モノマー / コラーゲン / POs-Ca / ICP発光分光分析 / 光干渉断層計 / 歯質接着モノマー
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine the capacity of the dental adhesive monomer to react with type I collagen and evaluate the potential on the mineralization.10-MDP (10-methacryloxydecyl dihydrogen phosphate) ethanol solution and a self-etch dental adhesive primer that contains 10-MDP (Calerfil SE Bond Primer) wereemployed in this study, either of which was applied to type I collagen sponge derived from porcine dermis. The samples including control were divided into 4 groups in compliance with the pH of the liquid (pH 5-5.5 or pH 8-8.5) and experimental period (1 day or 10 days), and immersed into the mineralization solution. After the immersion, mineral density of type I collagen was measured quantitatively using inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy (ICP-AES). X-ray diffraction (XRD) was used for the qualitative analysis on the mineral deposition. TEM observation wasadditionally performed on the mineralized collagen morphologically. The results indicated that when MDP processing is applied to type I collagen, first calcium is adsorbed by MDP, an amorphous salt is then produced, and after a length of time depending on the pH of the mineralization fluid, this salt is converted to DCPD and hydroxyapatite.