Elucidation of the mechanism of post-repantation replacement resorption as a basis for the development of periodontal ligament regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80204098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
YOSHIBA Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
SHIGETANI Yoshimi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80397132)
KANEKO Tomoatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70345297)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Yusuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 大学院生
ITO Takafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 大学院生
HINATA Go  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 歯根膜 / 歯根吸収 / 免疫組織化学 / マクロファージ / アンキローシス / 歯の再植・移植 / 置換性歯根外部吸収
Research Abstract
External replacement resorption, characterized by the fusion of the bone and tooth root (ankylosis), is known as an uncontrollable complication after tooth replantation. This study was conducted as an initial exploration of the pathogenic mechanisms of post-replantation replacement resorption. Experimental replantation of rat molars were carried out in two different conditions (immediate replantation and replantation after sodium hypochlorite immersion), and pathological changes of the pulpal and periodontalligament (PDL) tissues were examined at 1 to 3 weeks postooperatively by means of histology and immunohistochemistry. Results demonstrated that (i) ankylotic changes in the PDL, (ii) bone-like tissue formation in the pulp, and (iii) CD68-expressing macrophage infiltration in the pulp and PDL were more prominent in the NaClO-immersed group than in the immediately replanted group. These findings suggest that severe damage to the PDL cells remaining on the root surface triggers the development of the above-mentioned pathological changes.