Effects of soluble carbodiimide on the strengthening mechanism of human dentin by collagen cross-linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mikako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 斎藤 充  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保存修復学 / 象牙質 / 機械的強度 / 水溶性カルボジイミド / コラーゲン / 歯学 / 架橋 / 分子間架橋
Research Abstract
The strengthening effects of human dentin by soluble carbodiimide were investigated with an aim of preventing tooth fracture. We found that soluble carbodiimide was significantly effective to improve the mechanical strengths of dentin. The strengthening mechanism of dentin by heating was found to promote new collagen cross-linking with relation to water molecules.