| Project/Area Number |
23659889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2013) Hiroshima University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shigeki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教 (30549762)
YAMASHITA Akiko 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 助教 (70511319)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABIKO Yoshimitsu 日本大学, 松戸歯学部 (70050086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯髄炎 / 炎症反応 / サイトカイン / 炎症制御 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / 歯髄細胞 / マクロファージ / TNF-alpha / 歯髄炎症 / 融解壊死 / 分泌蛋白 / 炎症メディエーター / 歯髄 / 炎症 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / DNAマイクロアレイ / バイオアッセイ / 共培養 / 炎症性サイトカイン / プロテオミクス / マイクロアレイ解析 / 液性因子 / 急性炎症 |
| Research Abstract |
Irreversible pulpitis often accompanies intolerable pain. Hoever, pulp preservation is an ideal goal of dental treatment to avoid unwanted side effects such as tooth fracture. To save dental pulp, development of adhesive materials achieving no microleakage and controling dental pulp tissue inflammation are two essential factors. This study dealt with latter issue. The purpose of this study was 1) to establish in vitro pulpitis model, 2) to explore the reagent controlling pulp inflammation and the compound carrying such reagent, and 3) to analyze molcules up- or down- regulated under inflammatory conditions in pulp cells. All these approaches contribute to develop new strategy aiming the preservation of pulp tissues. We found the reason why pulpal inflammation expands in a short period and leads to tissue necrosis. These findings are important in our understanding the patho-physiology of dental pulp inflammation.