Development of successful intentional replantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hidefumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
WADA Naohisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380466)
MONNOUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (30609558)
友清 淳  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20507777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 歯根膜組織再生 / アンギオテンシン / 意図的歯牙再植 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Intentional replantation is one of conservative dental treatments, that is applied for refractory periapical periodontitis and fractured tooth root subjected to oxtraoral adhesive treatment. No medicines to promote the periodontal healing after replantation have been reported except to minimize the damage to periodontal ligament (PDL) tissue during extraction. In this context, we aimed to clarify the effects of Angiotensin II (AngII), a metabolite of Angiotensinogen, on the periodontal healing after replantation. For this purpose we decided to develop the replantationexperimental model rats, and investigated the effects of AngII on periodontal healing and in addition examined the AngII peptides affected undifferentiated human PDL cells. In consequence, the AngII treatment increased angiogenesis in PDL tissue in rat model, and furthermore reduced the ectopic bone formation in it. We found that an AngII peptide-treated PDL cells increased the gene expression of tendon/ligament-related molecules and Thrombospondin 2 (THBS2), one of the markers of the dental follicle. These results suggested the efficacy of AngII treatment in intentional replantation,reducing ankylosis and promoting periodontal healing.