Dental Pulp treatment using artificial protein with biomeneralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 芝 清隆   (40196415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペプチドアプタマー / バイオミネラリゼーション / 歯髄 / 石灰化
Research Abstract
When the tooth received the obstacle owing to dental caries or externally caused injury, it was difficult to save the dental pulp tissue because of a patient's pain. However, dental-pulp-extraction disposal makes a peri-apical lesion such as radicular cyst in many cases. The purpose of this project was to make a pulp calcify itself. Therefore, the peptide aptamer (peptide specifically combined with a specific molecule) which starts biomineralization combines with the collagen which occupies most components of a pulp chamber, a nerve fiber, and a blood vessel . We tried to urge calcification of the pulp chamber in the living body. We already published the paper in which we develop the aptamer bind either titanium or zirconium, directivity(Biomacromelecules, 9: 3098-3105, 2008, Dental Materials Journal 30: 935-940, 2011).Moreover, also by in vivo, the paper was received by J Biomed. Materials. Res. 2013 . Within study duration, the peptide aptamer combined with collagen, a nerve fiber, and a blood vessel was invented, the aptamer which starts biomineralization was selected, and the function was checked by in vitro. Research is due to consider clinical application to be the selection and to be continued from now on.