Investigation of mechanism on obstruction of osseointegration caused by micro movement by occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ATSURO Yokoyama  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20210627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Motoaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (90239765)
YAMAMOTO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30242431)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオッセオインテグレーション / インプラント / 咬合負荷 / 即時埋入 / 組織化学 / マイクロアレイ / デンタルインプラント / 遺伝子発現 / 咬合 / リモデリング / 即時インプラント / 免疫組織化学 / 骨関連タンパク / 骨改造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate effects of micro movement by occlusion on osseointegration. Left first molars of maxillae in rats were extracted, and then, titanium screws were immediately inserted into the sockets. After 1 week of the implantation, occlusal loading was provided for 1 or 2 weeks in the experimental groups. Histochemical and histomorphometric assessment and analysis of gene expression by microarray were carried out. Trabecular thickness of the experimental group was thicker than the control group. The index of sclerostin-positive osteocytes located close to the implants bearing 2 weeks’ loading was significantly attenuated compared with the control group, indicating undisturbed activities of osteoblasts. Microarray analysis showed that gene expression for bone formation and BMP were higher in the experimental group. It was suggested that the early occlusal loading for immediate implant accelerate osseointegration.