Development of virus-free generation and xeno-free culture of human gingiva-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUSA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30379078)
Research Collaborator YU Guannan  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 歯肉 / ウイルスフリー
Research Abstract
iPS cells are expected to be a powerful tool for regenerative treatments; however, problems that need to be addressed prior to clinical application include viral-vector-derived insertional mutagenesis and the use of animal-derived feeder cells for culture. We generated human gingival fibroblast (hGF)-derived iPS cells with episomal plasmid vectors. The resulting iPS cell clones could be maintained on hGF feeder cells. The virus-free and autologous culture of hGF derived-iPS cells thus represents an important step toward the future therapeutic usage of iPS cells.