Functional regeneration of the oral cavity marginal muscles by cybernics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA KENJI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20304313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hisao  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80116441)
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔周囲筋 / 機能再生 / リハビリテーション / 介護負担 / 運動性咀嚼障害 / 口腔機能試験 / サイバニクス / 筋音図 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
While attempts were made to establish the electrical stimulation methods to induce the reactive muscle activity for the patients with muscle dysfunction in orofacial regions by systemic disease such as a stroke, it was difficult to achieve it. Therefore, we next conceived to evaluate the degree of burden for care-givers to nursing to the persons requiring care with masticatory disturbance. By carrying out this investigation, we thought that we could appeal the importance of the rehabilitation of oral function and could indirectly lead to the development of novel rehabilitation methods. The results of the investigation to evaluate the degree of burden for the care-givers to persons requiring care suggested that time necessary to feeding and oral care, and the number of remaining teeth significantly associated with the degree of burden.