| Project/Area Number |
23659900
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGAWA Yasumasa 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究院, 教授 (00127599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIKAWA Makoto 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40270912)
宮本 泰成 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (00555146)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAMOTO Yasunari 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究院, 助教 (00555146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 歯の喪失 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / ステップスルー型受動的回避試験 / 歯・咬合の喪失 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate the association between tooth loss and Alzheimer ’ s disease, we compared tooth extracted group with tooth intact group using Alzheimer ’ s model mice. As a result, we found that tooth loss did not influence the accumulation of Aβ. However, the number of pyramidal cell of tooth extracted group is decreased compared with tooth intact group. And, the results of behavioral test revealed that tooth loss deteriorates the learning and memory ability. We could suggest that tooth loss affect the AD pathogenesis or AD onset through another pathway of well-known amyloid cascade.