Project/Area Number |
23659901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90193432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGAMA Seiko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60380078)
ISHIDA Yuichi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90403708)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | デジタル印象 / ラピッドプロトタイピング / 無歯顎 / インプラント / 3次元デジタイザー / 義歯製作 / デジタル印象採得・咬合採得 |
Research Abstract |
An innovative fabrication system of complete denture has been developed using digital technology: tracing and surface modeling of edentulous using an arm-type three-dimensional digitizer, computer-aided designing of special occlusal impression trays, rapid prototyping using a three-dimensional digital printer, and impression and bite registration using the special trays. The resolution is about0.6 mm in average error and about 1.0 mm in maxim error for the digital impression. It will be considered within an allowance for preliminarily impressions of total edentulous. It is suggested that a digital impression for abutment positioning in implant overdentures using digital photogeometry will be a hard target