Tailor-made bone regeneration as a pre-prosthodontic treatment based on the concept of tissue engineering triad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨再生 / テーラーメイド医療 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 補綴前処置
Research Abstract
According to the principle of tissue engineering triad, cells, bioactive molecules, and scaffold are thought to be essential for regeneration. From this point, it is supposed that not every site expected to augment bone tissue requires same element.From the results of our experiments, the local application of both osteoblast-differentiation factor and osteoblast-proliferation factor could induce bone formation. But the bone induced by the former represented more mineralized bone than that induced by the latter. In addition, osteoblast-differentiation factor stimulated the Smad-signaling pathway in the osteoblast-like cells.