The clarification of the mechanisms of peri-implant bone resorption caused by the mechanical stress and the proposal of proper shape of the implant body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインプラント / オーバーロード / 骨吸収 / 応力
Research Abstract
This study was performed to clarify the effect of stress distribution around periimplantbone on the localization of osteoclast. Histological observation revealed that osteoclasts were observed not only at the perimeter of the periimplant bone, but also between the implant body and periimplant bone. The presence of countersink and the differences of thread pitch and the thread angle greatly affected the maximum stress value at the periimplant bone. No apparent relationship was indicated between the periimplantstress distribution and osteoclast localization.