Evaluation of regions related to pain sensitization in the central nervous system for fibromyalgia patients using fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (10236870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHUIUA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准教授 (40322747)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師長 (00380494)
KOYANO Kiyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsfMRI / 線維筋痛症 / 筋筋膜痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 痛覚過敏 / 疼痛過敏
Research Abstract
Six fibromyalgia and seven sever myofascial pain patients, and six healthy volunteers participated in this study. Measurement of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI)for the whole brain was carried out before and after the therapeutic intervention, i.e., insertion of oral splint device. The analysis of fMRI data revealed that some patients exhibited the increased brain activities in primary somatosensory area, secondary somatosensory area, cingulate gyrus, and midbrain regions.