New hybrid metal restoration using ALD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE IKUYA  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00274671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROGI Tadafumi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70404225)
WATANABE Etsuko  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00325664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsALD成膜 / 歯科用合金 / 溶出試験 / 原子層堆積法 / 表面改質 / 金属材料 / レーザー / 歯冠修復
Research Abstract
Dental alloys were deposited with ALD (atomic layer deposition) methods using SiO2 and Al2O3 and are examined whether ALD deposition on the surface could reduce the elemental ions from alloy surfaces. The SiO2 deposition could not reduce the elemental ion release, however Al2O3 deposition could reduce the elemental ions from the alloy surfaces. In addition, the surfaces demonstrated the blue-white color on the surface. This meant that the ALD deposition would beneficial for orthodontic wires to hide metal color for clinical application. After the orthodontic alloy wires were deposited with Al2O3, frictional properties were examined. There were no difference in friction forces between control and experimental groups.