Evaluation of proshodontic treatment on diabetes prevention using incretin as a indicator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Tetsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
KONDO Yusuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインクレチン / 咀嚼機能的評価 / 血糖値コントロール / 糖尿病 / 補綴治療介入 / インスリン / 咀嚼障害 / GLP-1 / 義歯 / インプラント
Research Abstract
Glucagon-like peptide 1(GLP-1) is secreted from the small intestine to the blood in response to glucose intake during a meal, and it stimulates pancreatic insulin secretion. To investigate the relationship between chewing and postprandial blood glucose related to incretin secretion, we compared the levels following usual eating with the changes of blood glucose, serum insulin, and plasma active GLP-1 concentrations after young healthy volunteers ate a test meal in one of three specified ways : 1.unilateral chewing, 2.quick eating, 3.30 times chewing per one bite. Ten volunteers participated in each group. There were no differences in the blood glucose or insulin concentrations between usual eating and the three specified ways of eating. Plasma active GLP-1 concentration did not change by unilateral chewing or quick eating, but it increased significantly by 30 times chewing per one bite compared with usual eating at 30 minutes after a meal.