Stem cell culture system with optimal spaces and anti-gravitational stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Yoshinori  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (00014001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3次元培養 / アクチン / コラーゲン / 骨原細胞 / 反重力装置 / チタン不織布 / チタン結合蛋白 / 反重力効果 / 3次元マトリックス / 3次元培養法 / 重力 / 動力学刺激 / 抗がん剤開発 / 3次元マトリックス / 3次元培養法
Research Abstract
We report here a new invention of an anti-gravity device for cell culture, in that we can invert the position of conventional culture dishes up-side-down in the culture medium. Also, we can rotate the 3D scaffolds of any kind in culture medium by this device. Our hypothesis is: if we change the direction of gravitational force on cell systematically, we can eventually detect the effects of gravity on the behaviors of cells. In this paper we described the details of the structures and concept of anti-gravitational device, and also some of the preliminary results of application of the device for osteoblasts MC-3T3 E1 and cancer cells MG 63. Results included remarkable morphological changes of the cells under the anti-gravitational environment, with 10-20 times higher RNA values of actin and collagen, indicating total rearrangement of cyto-skeletons and protein productions.