Isolation of mesenchymal stem cells for induction of dental hard tissue from rat gingiva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80168062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Hiroko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30125330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tomomi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 技術専門職員 (50399953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再生歯学 / 歯肉 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯肉組織 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was examined the localization of mesenchymal stem cells in the gingiva and evaluated multilineage differentiation capacity of these cells. As a result, we demonstrated the presence of cells positive for the mesenchymal stem cell marker STRO-1 in the rat gingival tisuue. These STRO-1 positive cells also indicated osteogenic differentiation. In this study, it was thought that gigival stem cells has a possibility for induction of dental hard tissue.