Development of a sophisticated dental implant based on biomimetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHATA Hiroshi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40261523)
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
KANAYA Sousuke  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80375097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 生体模倣(biomimetics) / スキャフォールド / 生体模倣 / デンタルインプラント / チタン表面処理 / ハニカムフィルム
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to develop the new fabrication method that can fabricate an ideal surface structure on implant fixture to control the microscopic surface topography suitable for osseointegration and bone regeneration. For this purpose, we used “micro-dimple imprint method" by applying honeycomb films. We fabricated the regularly arrayed micro-dimple structure on the mirror-like finished surface of Type 1 Ti plate masked with honeycomb film by wet-etching. After the etching, we obtained the regularly arrayed dimples on Ti surface with identical diameter and pitch as a honeycomb mesh structure of the mask. Human periodontal ligament (hPDL) or STRO-1^+dental follicle (STRO-1^+DF) cells were seeded and culture on the honeycomb-fabricated and control Ti. hPDL/ STRO-1^+DF cells showed stimulated proliferation and a unique forms on the fabricated Ti, that is completely different from the uniformed pattern of cell behavior on control Ti surface, suggesting that our newly developed micro-dimple imprint method is useful for the processing of implant fixture surface and fabrication the surface topography at a μm order.