Osseointegration and one-pot preparation of the metal ion releasing implants to promote bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00230540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨結合 / 骨再生 / 骨接着性 / 骨増殖因子 / 新規作製法 / 生体材料 / 骨誘導因子 / 骨リモデリング / 表面修飾
Research Abstract
A simple one-pot method for preparing a new implant was established.Strontium ions and zinc ions as bone formation factor are released gradually from clinical implantsurface. The surface treatment method was to use tetra-hydroxy zinc acid (Zn(OH)_4^<2->) or strontiumhydroxide and to immerse the implant the chemical solution at 60~70 ℃. Bone bonding strengthbetween the femur and fabricated implant were studied. It was found that the fabricated implantsexhibited higher bone fixation than clinical implant.