Development of a novel quality assurance system for bone marrow stromal cells using morphology-based prediction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hideaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ryuji  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 再生医学 / 情報工学 / 再生歯学 / 凍結保存
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to test the feasibility of morphology-based prediction system of osteogenic differentiation. First, cell morphology was continuously recorded and analyzed with a latest computed system. These data were compared with the results from biochemical assays and potential indices to predict cell differentiation status and functional abnormality were selected. A software was developed using those indices.