Development of age-less tissue-engineered oral mucosa substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 上皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 老化 / Akt/mTOR / 低酸素 / エイジング / PPARgamma / アゴニスト / PTEN / PPARγ / アンチエイジング / PI3K/Aktシグナリング
Research Abstract
Decreasing of WST-8 activity and increasing of GLUT-1 expression suggested that keratinocytes metabolism were shift oxidative metabolism to anaerobic glycolysis in hypoxic culture. Cell cycle profile shows G0/G1 arrest in hypoxic culture. In addition, we assessed p21 expression concomitant with cell cycle analysis because "cycling cells" in G1 phase do not express p21. p21 expression were lower in hypoxic culture suggested that greater number of G1 cells existed in hypoxic culture. Thus, significant higher colony forming efficiency (CFE) shown in cells under hypoxic conditions was due to a higher proportion of cycling cells. Finally, using a tissue-engineered oral mucosa (TEOM) equivalent, we investigated the effect of hypoxia on the epithelial structure for regular and long-term cultivation. The histological examinations showed that the epithelial homeostasis of the TEOM was better sustained in hypoxic condition.